Skip to main content
Sovrn

Amazon Prime Video

Affiliate program on Sovrn Commerce

Avg. commission
Varies
Cookie window
See terms
Cost to join
Free
Partner with Amazon Prime Video

Amazon Prime Video is Amazon's streaming entertainment service. Its origins date to Amazon Unbox, a digital video service launched in the United States in 2006. It subsequently evolved through several service names, including Amazon Instant Video, before adopting the Prime Video brand and expanding internationally to more than 200 countries and territories in 2016.

Commission rates and terms

Sign up free to see Amazon Prime Video's full rate card, cookie window and tracking links.

View rates

About Amazon Prime Video

History

Amazon Prime Video is Amazon's streaming entertainment service. Its origins date to Amazon Unbox, a digital video service launched in the United States in 2006. It subsequently evolved through several service names, including Amazon Instant Video, before adopting the Prime Video brand and expanding internationally to more than 200 countries and territories in 2016.

Product Types

Prime Video offers on-demand films, television series, Amazon Original productions, and selected live programming, including sports in supported markets. Depending on the country, customers can access content through an Amazon Prime membership or a standalone Prime Video subscription, purchase or rent individual titles, and subscribe to additional channels. Included titles, advertising, subscription options, and additional charges vary by market.

Target Audience

Prime Video serves a broad entertainment audience, including Amazon Prime members, households seeking films and television series, fans of original programming, and sports viewers in markets with relevant broadcast rights. For affiliate marketers, relevant audiences include entertainment readers, streaming-service comparison shoppers, and consumers researching subscription value. Availability of a qualifying Prime Video offer through Sovrn Commerce must be verified before planning a campaign.

Unique Selling Points

Prime Video combines Amazon Original productions such as The Boys, Fallout, and The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power with licensed entertainment and, in selected markets, live sports. Its integration with Amazon Prime and the ability to combine subscription viewing with optional rentals, purchases, and additional channel subscriptions distinguish its offering, although these features vary by location. Sovrn Commerce offers a convenient account-based route to explore affiliate opportunities across thousands of merchants. However, a current Amazon Prime Video partnership, immediate merchant access, and Prime Video-specific commission eligibility through Sovrn could not be independently verified here. Join Sovrn Commerce to check current merchant availability and applicable terms rather than assuming that every Prime Video subscription, trial, or transaction qualifies.

Amazon Prime Video Affiliate Program

Commission Structure

Current Amazon Prime Video commission rates through Sovrn Commerce could not be verified. Do not assume that streaming subscriptions, free trials, channel subscriptions, rentals, or purchases qualify for commissions or share the same payout structure. Join Sovrn Commerce to check whether Amazon Prime Video is currently available for your market and publisher account, and review any listed qualifying actions, rates, exclusions, and validation requirements before promoting.

Cookie Duration

An Amazon Prime Video-specific cookie duration through Sovrn Commerce could not be verified. If an eligible offer is available in your Sovrn account, consult its current attribution terms rather than assuming a standard tracking window.

Special Features

  • Verification notice: A current Amazon Prime Video affiliate partnership with Sovrn Commerce could not be independently confirmed. This description should not be treated as confirmation of merchant availability or approval.
  • No current Amazon Prime Video-specific commission boosts, affiliate-exclusive promotions, or promotional assets through Sovrn Commerce could be verified.
  • Offer eligibility may depend on geography, publisher approval, customer eligibility, and the specific subscription or transaction. Confirm the applicable terms within Sovrn Commerce.
  • Do not assume that a link to a Prime Video title, rental, purchase, trial, or additional subscription is commissionable simply because it can be linked through Sovrn.
  • Before publishing, check applicable restrictions on paid search, trademark bidding, social media, email, incentives, and promotional claims. Amazon Prime Video-specific permissions through Sovrn could not be verified.
  • Clearly disclose affiliate relationships and distinguish titles included with a subscription from those requiring an additional rental, purchase, or subscription payment.
  • To explore this opportunity, join Sovrn Commerce and confirm the merchant's current availability and terms there; immediate access to an Amazon Prime Video offer is not guaranteed.

Product Categories

Main Categories

Subscription streaming of movies and television seriesAmazon Original films and seriesMovies available for digital rental or purchase in supported marketsTelevision episodes and seasons available for digital purchase in supported marketsAdd-on channel subscriptions, with availability varying by countryLive sports and other live programming in selected markets

Popular Products

Prime Video subscriptions, either standalone or included with Amazon Prime where availableOriginal series such as Fallout, The Boys, Reacher, and The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of PowerAmazon Original movies and documentariesNew-release movie rentals and digital purchasesPremium entertainment and specialty add-on channel subscriptionsLive sports coverage, subject to regional broadcasting rights

Unique Products

Prime Video combines Amazon Originals, licensed entertainment, selected live sports, and—in supported markets—a digital rental and purchase store and add-on subscriptions within one viewing experience. Subscription inclusion, advertising, optional ad-free upgrades, additional charges, and title availability vary by market and plan. These are consumer offerings, not confirmation that each category earns affiliate commissions. Publishers interested in promoting Prime Video should join Sovrn Commerce and verify whether an eligible Prime Video offer is currently available for their audience; a current Prime Video partnership or commissionable offer through Sovrn cannot be independently confirmed here.

Marketing Tips

Content Ideas

  • Publish viewing guides organized by genre, mood, or audience, such as family movie nights, thrillers, and weekend series binges. Verify each title's availability in the reader's country and distinguish content included with a subscription from rentals, purchases, and add-on subscriptions.
  • Create spoiler-free reviews and watch-order guides for Amazon Originals, clearly identifying which titles and seasons are available on Prime Video in the relevant region.
  • Explain Prime Video subscription options, advertising, supported devices, and offline viewing using current, region-specific information. Avoid implying that all titles or features are included with every subscription.
  • Build practical comparisons of subscription viewing versus individual rentals or purchases, noting that pricing, eligibility, and availability can change.

Promotional Strategies

  • Join Sovrn Commerce to explore its merchant directory and monetization tools. Confirm whether Amazon Prime Video is currently available for your account and target market before planning an affiliate campaign; a current partnership or immediate merchant access cannot be verified here.
  • If an eligible Prime Video offer is available through Sovrn Commerce, use the supported tracking links in relevant reviews, viewing guides, and subscription explainers. Confirm which customer actions qualify for compensation rather than assuming all subscriptions or transactions earn commissions.
  • Time editorial coverage around verified series premieres, film releases, holiday viewing, and announced subscription promotions. Promote free trials or discounts only when the current offer and audience eligibility have been confirmed.
  • Use Sovrn reporting, where available, to evaluate traffic and attributed earnings by content theme. Treat reported conversions as provisional until validated, and do not assume reporting is instantaneous.

Best Practices

  • Confirm merchant availability, commission rates, attribution windows, eligible countries, and qualifying actions in Sovrn Commerce before publishing monetized recommendations. Do not substitute general Amazon terms for a verified Prime Video offer.
  • Place clear affiliate disclosures near promotional recommendations, following applicable advertising laws and platform requirements.
  • State clearly when a title requires a rental fee, purchase, or additional subscription. Verify trial eligibility, renewal pricing, advertising terms, and cancellation conditions before describing an offer.
  • Review the applicable terms in Sovrn Commerce before using paid search, trademark keywords, email, social media, incentives, or coupon promotions; permission for these methods should not be assumed.
  • Use only authorized promotional assets and avoid suggesting that your publication is officially endorsed by Amazon or Prime Video.
  • Refresh availability and pricing regularly, maintain geographic relevance, and avoid promises of exclusive promotions, guaranteed commissions, or unrestricted access unless explicitly confirmed through Sovrn Commerce.

Target Audience

Ideal Customer

Adult viewers and households seeking a mix of original series, movies, licensed television, and selected live sports. Relevant segments include existing Amazon Prime members exploring their entertainment benefits, fans of specific original franchises, families seeking age-appropriate programming and parental controls, and viewers interested in renting individual releases or adding specialty subscriptions. Value-conscious customers may appreciate bundled entertainment benefits, while enthusiasts may prioritize particular titles or sports rights. Content recommendations should reflect local availability, age ratings, accessibility features, advertising arrangements, and any charges beyond the base subscription.

Suitable Affiliates

Film and television reviewers publishing original, spoiler-conscious recommendationsEntertainment publishers producing watch guides, release calendars, and franchise coverageStreaming and consumer-technology reviewers comparing services, devices, and viewing featuresFamily-content publishers assessing age suitability and parental controlsSports publishers covering events available on Prime Video in their readers' marketsLifestyle and value-focused publishers explaining subscription benefits and total viewing costsCreators interested in joining Sovrn Commerce to check current Prime Video offer availability and permitted promotional channels before publishing monetized recommendations

Seasonal Trends

Peak Periods

Major original-series premieres and season finales can increase interest in Prime Video subscriptions and viewing guides; these are potential editorial opportunities, not verified affiliate conversion peaks.Year-end holidays and colder months in many markets offer opportunities for family-viewing recommendations and streaming gift guides.Live sports seasons and major fixtures can attract audiences in territories where Prime Video holds the relevant rights. Availability and subscription requirements differ by location.Amazon shopping events may coincide with entertainment promotions, but Prime Video offers and affiliate eligibility must be verified separately.

Promotional Opportunities

  • Publish timely watchlists, spoiler-free reviews, and guides to new releases, clearly distinguishing titles included with a subscription from rentals, purchases, and add-on subscriptions.
  • Create seasonal viewing guides around Halloween, school holidays, and year-end celebrations, checking local catalog availability before publication.
  • Promote trials, subscription discounts, or add-on offers only after confirming current pricing, eligibility, expiration dates, and whether the offer is commissionable through Sovrn Commerce.
  • Join Sovrn Commerce to explore access to thousands of merchants and check whether Amazon Prime Video is currently available for your market and publisher account. A current Prime Video partnership, immediate merchant access, and affiliate-exclusive promotions cannot be confirmed here.

Compliance and Policies

Key Rules

  • Current Amazon Prime Video availability through Sovrn Commerce, merchant-specific terms, commission rates, and attribution windows have not been independently verified. Do not describe the partnership or earning eligibility as confirmed without checking Sovrn.
  • Join through Sovrn Commerce and confirm merchant availability, publisher eligibility, permitted destinations, and applicable market restrictions before publishing monetized Prime Video links.
  • Clearly and conspicuously disclose affiliate relationships near recommendations and links, following applicable advertising laws and platform requirements.
  • Accurately distinguish a Prime membership, a Prime Video subscription, any advertising-related options, rentals, purchases, and add-on subscriptions. Inclusions and charges vary by territory.
  • State material offer conditions, including trial eligibility, renewal pricing, cancellation terms, geographic availability, and expiration dates.
  • Use only authorized promotional assets and comply with applicable trademark and copyright requirements. Do not imply official endorsement.
  • Confirm which actions qualify for commissions through Sovrn Commerce; clicks, existing-customer activity, trials, rentals, purchases, and subscriptions should not automatically be treated as commissionable.

Restricted Methods

  • Do not use misleading free-trial claims, fabricated discounts, unsupported exclusivity claims, or promises of guaranteed commissions.
  • Do not use unauthorized video clips, artwork, logos, or other copyrighted promotional materials.
  • Avoid trademark bidding, brand-based domains, and paid search advertising unless the applicable terms available through Sovrn expressly permit them; Prime Video-specific restrictions are not verified here.
  • Do not assume social media, email, coupon, cashback, incentive, or paid advertising placements are permitted. Verify each method against the applicable Sovrn and merchant terms.
  • Do not use cookie stuffing, forced redirects, artificial clicks, deceptive link placement, or other methods that manipulate attribution.
  • Do not promote unauthorized streams, geographic-restriction workarounds, or account-sharing schemes.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I join Amazon Prime Video's affiliate program?

Create a Sovrn Commerce account to explore available merchant programs. Amazon Prime Video's current availability through Sovrn has not been verified here; confirm eligibility with Sovrn before planning a campaign. Joining Sovrn provides access to opportunities across thousands of merchants, subject to availability and approval.

What commission rates does Amazon Prime Video offer?

A current Amazon Prime Video commission rate through Sovrn Commerce has not been verified. Join Sovrn Commerce and check whether an eligible offer is available, including its commission rate, qualifying actions, geographic restrictions, and exclusions. Do not assume subscriptions, trials, rentals, and purchases all earn commissions.

How often does Amazon Prime Video pay commissions through Sovrn?

If an eligible Amazon Prime Video offer is available, payment would follow the applicable Sovrn Commerce payment terms rather than a separate payment directly to you from Prime Video. Join Sovrn Commerce to confirm payment schedules, minimum thresholds, available payment methods, and commission validation requirements.

What is Amazon Prime Video's cookie duration?

A current Amazon Prime Video tracking window through Sovrn Commerce has not been verified. Join Sovrn Commerce to check the attribution terms for any available offer, including its tracking window and qualifying conversion requirements. A click does not guarantee commission.

Can I promote Amazon Prime Video on social media?

Permission depends on the applicable offer terms and your approved promotional channels. Join Sovrn Commerce to confirm Amazon Prime Video's availability and review any social media, paid advertising, trademark, and link-placement restrictions before promoting. Clearly disclose affiliate relationships and use only authorized promotional assets.

What promotional materials does Amazon Prime Video provide?

Join Sovrn Commerce to check whether Amazon Prime Video is available for your account and market, then review any supported links, promotional assets, and optimization tools. Amazon Prime Video-specific banners, galleries, and other materials are not independently verified and should not be assumed available.

Are there any restrictions on how I can promote Amazon Prime Video?

Join Sovrn Commerce and review the applicable merchant terms before promoting Amazon Prime Video, if available. Confirm permissions for paid search, trademark bidding, social media, email, coupons, and use of video clips or artwork. Clearly disclose affiliate relationships and avoid implying that you are an official Amazon representative.

How do I track my performance with Amazon Prime Video?

Join Sovrn Commerce to access reporting for eligible monetized links. If Amazon Prime Video is supported for your account, use the available Sovrn reports to monitor clicks, attributed transactions, and earnings. Reporting detail and timing can vary; do not assume conversions appear in real time.

Does Amazon Prime Video offer exclusive deals for affiliates?

No current Amazon Prime Video affiliate-exclusive deals or commission boosts through Sovrn have been verified. Join Sovrn Commerce to check merchant availability and any published offers. Only advertise a promotion after confirming its eligibility requirements, territory, expiration date, and approved wording.

What support is available for Amazon Prime Video affiliates?

Join Sovrn Commerce to access Sovrn's help resources and available publisher support for account, reporting, and link-related questions. Ask Sovrn to confirm Amazon Prime Video availability and applicable terms; dedicated account management or merchant-specific support should not be assumed.