Skip to main content
Sovrn

Swappie.com

Affiliate program on Sovrn Commerce

Avg. commission
Varies
Cookie window
See terms
Cost to join
Free
Partner with Swappie.com

Swappie is a Finnish company founded in Helsinki in 2016 by Sami Marttinen and Jiri Heinonen. It specializes in buying, refurbishing, and selling used iPhones and has expanded across multiple European markets. Its business focuses on extending smartphone lifespans and making professionally refurbished devices a mainstream alternative to buying new.

Commission rates and terms

Sign up free to see Swappie.com's full rate card, cookie window and tracking links.

View rates

About Swappie.com

History

Swappie is a Finnish company founded in Helsinki in 2016 by Sami Marttinen and Jiri Heinonen. It specializes in buying, refurbishing, and selling used iPhones and has expanded across multiple European markets. Its business focuses on extending smartphone lifespans and making professionally refurbished devices a mainstream alternative to buying new.

Product Types

Swappie primarily sells professionally refurbished Apple iPhones, with availability varying by country, model, storage capacity, color, and cosmetic condition. It also offers a service for consumers to sell eligible used iPhones. Accessories and battery-related options may be available depending on the local storefront and device.

Target Audience

Swappie appeals to value-conscious shoppers who want an iPhone without paying the price of a new device, environmentally minded consumers interested in extending electronics' useful lives, and buyers seeking a professionally inspected alternative to private secondhand purchases. Relevant audiences include students, parents purchasing phones for children, and existing iPhone users looking for an affordable replacement or upgrade.

Unique Selling Points

Swappie emphasizes specialist iPhone refurbishment, functional testing, transparent cosmetic-condition grading, and warranty and return protections. Its integrated buying and refurbishment model helps distinguish it from general secondhand marketplaces, while its focus on reuse supports a circular-economy proposition. Warranty periods, return windows, battery standards, and inventory should be checked on the relevant country storefront. Affiliate marketers interested in promoting Swappie should join Sovrn Commerce and check its merchant directory for current Swappie availability and applicable terms; an active partnership, immediate merchant access, and current affiliate conditions could not be independently verified for this description.

Swappie.com Affiliate Program

Commission Structure

Current Swappie.com commission rates through Sovrn Commerce could not be independently verified. Do not assume a fixed percentage, flat payment, or commission boost. Join Sovrn Commerce and check Swappie.com's merchant listing for availability in your market, applicable rates, qualifying transactions, and any exclusions before publishing affiliate offers.

Cookie Duration

A current Swappie.com cookie duration through Sovrn Commerce could not be independently verified. Check the merchant terms available through your Sovrn account rather than relying on an assumed tracking window.

Special Features

  • Joining Sovrn Commerce is the recommended starting point for checking access to Swappie.com; access to any specific merchant remains subject to availability, publisher eligibility, and applicable terms.
  • Swappie refurbishes and sells pre-owned iPhones, with device options that can vary by model, storage capacity, cosmetic condition, and market. Verify current inventory and local product claims before promotion.
  • No current Swappie.com affiliate-exclusive promotions, enhanced commissions, or special incentives through Sovrn Commerce could be independently verified. Advertise only offers confirmed in your Sovrn account or authorized merchant materials.
  • Swappie-specific rules on paid search, trademark bidding, coupon promotion, email, social media, and incentivized traffic could not be verified. Review applicable Sovrn and merchant terms before using these methods.
  • Clearly disclose affiliate relationships, keep prices and availability current, and avoid unsupported claims about battery health, warranty coverage, returns, or environmental benefits.
  • A current Swappie.com partnership with Sovrn Commerce and immediate merchant access could not be independently confirmed; this description should not be treated as confirmation of program availability.

Product Categories

Main Categories

Refurbished Apple iPhonesRefurbished iPhones across different cosmetic conditions, storage capacities and colorsPremium Series refurbished iPhones, where availableUsed-iPhone selling and buyback services in supported markets

Popular Products

Refurbished iPhone 13 and iPhone 13 ProRefurbished iPhone 14 and iPhone 14 ProRefurbished iPhone 15 and iPhone 15 ProRefurbished iPhone SE models for budget-conscious buyers

Unique Products

Swappie specializes in professionally refurbished iPhones rather than a broad selection of electronics. Its Premium Series, where offered, combines a like-new appearance with a battery advertised at 100% capacity. Available models, battery options, condition grades and service terms vary by country and inventory. Affiliates considering promotion through Sovrn Commerce should verify current local availability and merchant eligibility before publishing; the products listed here are illustrative model families, not a verified sales ranking.

Marketing Tips

Content Ideas

  • Create refurbished iPhone buying guides explaining how to choose a model, storage capacity, cosmetic condition, and battery option from Swappie's current local inventory.
  • Publish comparisons of refurbished versus new iPhones using current prices and clearly distinguishing cosmetic condition from technical functionality.
  • Produce hands-on reviews covering device condition, battery performance, packaging, and everyday use. Disclose whether the phone was purchased, gifted, or provided for review.
  • Develop budget-focused recommendations for students, families, and first-time iPhone buyers, checking availability and pricing before publication.
  • Explain Swappie's refurbishment process and the benefits of extending a device's useful life. Support environmental claims with current evidence rather than assuming quantified savings.
  • Address common buying concerns in country-specific guides covering Swappie's current warranty, returns, delivery, and battery policies.

Promotional Strategies

  • Join Sovrn Commerce to explore access to Swappie.com and thousands of other retailers. Confirm Swappie's availability and your account's eligibility in Sovrn before planning monetized campaigns.
  • Where Swappie is available to your account, use Sovrn Commerce affiliate links within relevant reviews, buying guides, and product comparisons, placing them near clear purchase recommendations.
  • Plan content around back-to-school shopping, Black Friday, holiday gifting, and new iPhone announcements. Treat these as editorial opportunities, not confirmed Swappie promotions.
  • Promote only verified, currently available Swappie offers. Check the applicable terms in Sovrn Commerce before advertising discount codes, affiliate-exclusive deals, or commission incentives.
  • Tailor recommendations to the reader's country, currency, and available inventory, and confirm that the destination and transaction qualify under the applicable Sovrn merchant terms.
  • Use organic social posts or email to distribute helpful content only where permitted by the applicable Sovrn and merchant policies.

Best Practices

  • Check Swappie's current availability, commission terms, attribution window, qualifying transactions, and promotional restrictions in Sovrn Commerce. These details have not been independently verified here and should not be assumed.
  • Place a clear affiliate disclosure near monetized recommendations and follow applicable advertising disclosure requirements.
  • Keep model availability, prices, condition descriptions, battery options, warranty coverage, and return policies current for each target market.
  • Avoid describing refurbished phones as new or implying that every device includes a new battery, original accessories, or the same cosmetic condition.
  • Do not assume paid search, trademark bidding, coupon distribution, cashback, incentivized traffic, or email promotion is permitted; verify the applicable terms through Sovrn Commerce first.
  • Use Sovrn reporting to evaluate available click, transaction, and revenue data. Allow for reporting delays, returns, and commission reversals when assessing performance.
  • Prioritize accurate buying advice over unsupported savings claims, environmental promises, artificial urgency, or unverified statements about exclusive affiliate benefits.

Target Audience

Ideal Customer

Value-conscious shoppers who want an Apple iPhone without paying the price of a new device, including students, young professionals, parents purchasing phones for children and existing iPhone owners replacing an older handset. Swappie also appeals to sustainability-minded consumers interested in extending electronics' useful life and shoppers who prefer a specialist refurbisher over a private secondhand seller. Purchase considerations include price, cosmetic condition, battery health, storage, warranty coverage and local return terms. Publishers targeting these customers can explore Swappie's current availability through Sovrn Commerce; merchant access, commission eligibility and supported markets must be confirmed in their Sovrn account.

Suitable Affiliates

Technology reviewers and smartphone comparison publishersBudgeting, personal finance and money-saving bloggersSustainable-living and circular-economy content creatorsStudent lifestyle and affordable-technology publishersParenting and family technology reviewersApple-focused tutorial and buying-guide creatorsDeal and shopping publishers, subject to applicable Sovrn Commerce merchant termsCreators serving Swappie's supported local markets who can publish country-specific buying advice

Seasonal Trends

Peak Periods

Black Friday and Cyber Monday are relevant opportunities for refurbished-iPhone shopping content, although Swappie-specific sales peaks and current offers have not been independently verified.The Christmas gifting season is a natural fit for content about affordable refurbished iPhones, subject to local availability and delivery deadlines.Back-to-school and university shopping periods offer opportunities to reach students and families seeking lower-cost smartphones.Apple's annual iPhone launch period can generate interest in upgrading, selling older devices, and comparing refurbished models with new releases.

Promotional Opportunities

  • Publish refurbished-versus-new iPhone comparisons around major shopping events, using verified Swappie prices and availability for the audience's country.
  • Create student-budget and holiday gift guides that explain device condition, battery options, warranty coverage, and return terms as stated on the relevant Swappie storefront.
  • Use Earth Day and other sustainability-focused occasions to discuss extending device life; avoid unsupported claims about emissions savings or environmental impact.
  • Join Sovrn Commerce to explore access to Swappie.com and thousands of other merchants. Confirm Swappie's availability for your account and market before planning campaigns; current affiliate-exclusive promotions or commission boosts have not been verified.

Compliance and Policies

Key Rules

  • Use Sovrn Commerce as the access point for this affiliate opportunity. Joining Sovrn provides a way to explore thousands of merchants, but Swappie.com's current availability, publisher eligibility, and country coverage must be confirmed within Sovrn before monetizing links.
  • Review the applicable Swappie merchant terms and Sovrn Commerce publisher policies before publishing. Current Swappie-specific affiliate restrictions could not be independently verified.
  • Clearly and conspicuously disclose affiliate relationships near promotional content and links, following applicable advertising laws and platform requirements.
  • Describe devices as refurbished rather than new, and accurately represent the selected model, storage capacity, cosmetic condition, battery specifications, and included accessories.
  • Verify prices, stock, shipping destinations, delivery estimates, warranty coverage, and return terms on the relevant country storefront. Do not assume these details are identical across markets.
  • Advertise only verified, currently valid offers. Do not promise exclusive discounts, commission boosts, or special affiliate promotions unless confirmed through Sovrn Commerce.
  • Follow applicable privacy and consent requirements when using affiliate tracking, analytics, or advertising technologies.

Restricted Methods

  • Do not assume paid search, trademark bidding, brand-name domains, or direct linking from advertisements are permitted; obtain confirmation of the applicable terms through Sovrn Commerce before using these methods.
  • Do not publish unauthorized coupon codes or represent publicly available offers as affiliate-exclusive. Confirm eligibility for coupon, cashback, loyalty, or incentive-based promotion through Sovrn Commerce.
  • Avoid unsolicited email, misleading endorsements, impersonation, fabricated reviews, and unsupported product or environmental claims.
  • Do not use cookie stuffing, forced clicks, hidden redirects, artificial traffic, or other deceptive attribution practices.
  • Do not assume social media, email, browser extensions, or other promotional placements are approved. Check the relevant Sovrn Commerce policies and Swappie merchant conditions first.
  • Do not copy protected branding or creative assets beyond the permissions granted, or imply that your publication is Swappie's official storefront.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I join Swappie.com's affiliate program?

Sign up for a Sovrn Commerce account to explore Swappie.com's availability and applicable terms in the merchant directory. Sovrn offers access to thousands of merchants, although access to a particular merchant can depend on your site, audience location, and approval requirements. Swappie.com's current availability through Sovrn has not been independently verified.

What commission rates does Swappie.com offer?

A current Swappie.com commission rate through Sovrn Commerce has not been verified. Join through Sovrn Commerce and check the merchant's available offer details for applicable rates, eligible transactions, geographic restrictions, and any confirmed promotional incentives. Do not assume commission boosts or category-specific rates apply unless stated in the terms.

How often does Swappie.com pay commissions through Sovrn?

For qualifying transactions tracked through Sovrn Commerce, publisher payments are governed by Sovrn's payment terms rather than a separate direct payment from Swappie.com. Timing can depend on transaction validation, receipt of merchant funds, your payment method, and the applicable payout threshold. Join through Sovrn Commerce and review your account's current payment terms before estimating when earnings will be paid.

What is Swappie.com's cookie duration?

Swappie.com's current cookie duration through Sovrn Commerce has not been verified. Join through Sovrn Commerce and review the available merchant terms for the attribution window and eligibility conditions. A purchase within that window is not necessarily commissionable if other attribution rules or exclusions apply.

Can I promote Swappie.com on social media?

Social media promotion depends on Swappie.com's applicable merchant terms and Sovrn's publisher policies; permission should not be assumed. Join through Sovrn Commerce and confirm that your social account and intended promotional methods are eligible before posting affiliate links. Clearly disclose your affiliate relationship and check any restrictions on paid advertising, trademark use, and direct linking.

What promotional materials does Swappie.com provide?

Join Sovrn Commerce to check Swappie.com's availability and access the promotional tools supported for your account. Sovrn offers affiliate-link creation and reporting tools, but Swappie-specific banners, product feeds, galleries, and other creative assets are not verified here. Confirm which materials are available before planning your campaign.

Are there any restrictions on how I can promote Swappie.com?

Join through Sovrn Commerce and review the applicable Swappie.com merchant terms before promoting. Confirm whether paid search, trademark bidding, coupon promotion, email marketing, and social media placements are permitted; these Swappie-specific restrictions are not verified here. Clearly disclose affiliate relationships and avoid misleading price, condition, warranty, or environmental claims.

How do I track my performance with Swappie.com?

Join through Sovrn Commerce and use its reporting tools to monitor available click, transaction, and earnings data for eligible Swappie.com referrals. Reporting availability and timing can vary, and transactions may remain pending until validated. Check your Sovrn account for supported reporting features rather than assuming all conversions appear in real time.

Does Swappie.com offer exclusive deals for affiliates?

No current Swappie.com affiliate-exclusive deals or commission boosts have been verified here. Join through Sovrn Commerce to check merchant availability, current offers, and applicable commission terms. Promote an offer as exclusive only when its exclusivity, eligibility, and expiration date are explicitly confirmed.

What support is available for Swappie.com affiliates?

Join through Sovrn Commerce to access Sovrn's support resources for account questions, affiliate-link implementation, reporting, and payment queries. Ask Sovrn support about Swappie.com availability and merchant-specific terms. Dedicated account management and other service levels depend on your account and should not be assumed.