Skip to main content
Sovrn

Air India

Affiliate program on Sovrn Commerce

Avg. commission
Varies
Cookie window
See terms
Cost to join
Free
Partner with Air India

Air India traces its origins to Tata Airlines, founded by J. R. D. Tata in 1932. It adopted the Air India name in 1946 and was nationalized in 1953. The Tata Group regained ownership in January 2022 and began a multiyear transformation of the airline. Vistara merged into Air India in November 2024, expanding its full-service operations.

Commission rates and terms

Sign up free to see Air India's full rate card, cookie window and tracking links.

View rates

About Air India

History

Air India traces its origins to Tata Airlines, founded by J. R. D. Tata in 1932. It adopted the Air India name in 1946 and was nationalized in 1953. The Tata Group regained ownership in January 2022 and began a multiyear transformation of the airline. Vistara merged into Air India in November 2024, expanding its full-service operations.

Product Types

Air India sells domestic and international passenger flights, with Economy, Premium Economy, Business and First Class available depending on the aircraft and route. Related services include additional baggage, seat selection, upgrades and other booking extras, subject to availability and fare conditions. Its Maharaja Club loyalty program offers opportunities to earn and redeem points. Affiliate eligibility for tickets or ancillary purchases must be verified separately in Sovrn Commerce.

Target Audience

Air India serves domestic travelers within India and international passengers traveling to, from or through India. Key audiences include business travelers, leisure travelers, students, families and Indian diaspora communities visiting friends and relatives. Its range of cabins accommodates travelers seeking full-service economy travel as well as premium comfort and business-class services.

Unique Selling Points

Air India combines a long aviation heritage with an extensive India-focused domestic and international network, nonstop long-haul services on selected routes, Indian hospitality and Star Alliance membership. Its fleet and cabin modernization includes Airbus A350 aircraft on selected services, although onboard products vary by aircraft and route. For publishers interested in promoting Air India through Sovrn Commerce, a Sovrn account is the starting point for exploring this merchant and thousands of others. Air India's current availability, publisher eligibility and commercial terms through Sovrn could not be independently verified here; confirm these in Sovrn Commerce before publishing affiliate offers.

Air India Affiliate Program

Commission Structure

Air India's current commission rates and commission structure through Sovrn Commerce could not be independently verified. Do not assume a fixed percentage, per-booking payout, or eligibility for taxes, surcharges, and ancillary purchases. Join Sovrn Commerce to check whether Air India is currently available for your account and market, and review any listed commission terms before publishing affiliate links.

Cookie Duration

Not independently verified for Air India through Sovrn Commerce. Check the available merchant terms in your Sovrn account for the attribution window and any booking eligibility conditions; do not assume a standard cookie duration.

Special Features

  • Partnership verification: A current Air India–Sovrn affiliate relationship could not be independently confirmed. Confirm the merchant listing and applicable terms through Sovrn Commerce before presenting Air India as an available partner.
  • Promotions: No current Air India affiliate-exclusive offers, commission boosts, or special incentives through Sovrn were independently verified. Advertised passenger fares should not be described as affiliate-exclusive without confirmation.
  • Eligible transactions: Verify which routes, booking markets, fare components, and ancillary services qualify for commissions, along with how cancellations, refunds, and booking changes affect earnings.
  • Promotion restrictions: Review applicable Sovrn and merchant terms for paid search, trademark bidding, coupon promotion, email, social media, and other traffic sources. Air India-specific permissions or prohibitions have not been verified.
  • Marketing accuracy: Clearly disclose affiliate relationships and accurately describe fares, baggage allowances, availability, and travel conditions. Avoid suggesting that affiliate links guarantee the lowest fare.
  • Access through Sovrn: Join Sovrn Commerce to explore merchant availability, eligible monetization tools, and account-specific terms. Air India-specific banners, creative assets, immediate access, and approval are not confirmed.

Product Categories

Main Categories

Domestic passenger flights within IndiaInternational passenger flights to and from IndiaEconomy Class travelPremium Economy travel on selected aircraft and routesBusiness Class travelFirst Class travel on selected aircraft and routesOptional travel services, including prepaid excess baggage and paid seat selection where available

Popular Products

Domestic flights connecting major Indian cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and ChennaiLong-haul flights between India and North AmericaFlights between India and the United Kingdom or continental EuropeFlights connecting India with destinations in the Middle East and AsiaPremium-cabin bookings for international business and leisure travelConnecting itineraries through Air India's Indian hubs

Unique Products

Air India combines an extensive Indian domestic network with international services, making it relevant for travelers seeking nonstop or connecting journeys to and from India. Selected Airbus A350 services feature enclosed Business Class suites and a dedicated Premium Economy cabin. Its Maharaja Club loyalty program provides additional appeal for frequent travelers. Aircraft, cabins, amenities, and routes vary by departure. For affiliate promotion through Sovrn Commerce, verify Air India's current merchant availability and eligible booking categories in your Sovrn account; flight availability does not establish commission eligibility.

Marketing Tips

Content Ideas

  • Create India destination guides that connect Air India's domestic and international services with practical itineraries. Include airport information, onward connections and booking considerations, and use Sovrn Commerce affiliate links only after confirming Air India's availability and your eligibility.
  • Publish route-specific comparisons covering total journey time, baggage allowances, fare flexibility and cabin options. Verify details for the actual itinerary rather than assuming every Air India flight offers the same aircraft or onboard experience.
  • Develop travel-planning content for Indian diaspora communities, international students and families visiting relatives, focusing on baggage needs, connection times and flexible travel dates.
  • Produce cabin and aircraft explainers using verified information, making clear that seat configurations, amenities and aircraft assignments can vary and change.
  • Build seasonal booking guides around Diwali, summer holidays, year-end travel and university intake periods without promising that any particular booking window guarantees the lowest fare.

Promotional Strategies

  • Use Sovrn Commerce as your affiliate access point: create a Sovrn account to explore Air India's current merchant availability, eligibility requirements and terms alongside thousands of other merchants. A current Air India partnership or immediate merchant approval cannot be confirmed here.
  • Place relevant booking calls to action within destination guides, route comparisons and travel checklists, using Sovrn-generated links where Air India is available and approved for your account.
  • Promote verified Air India fare sales with clear booking deadlines, travel dates, eligible routes and exclusions. Confirm whether each offer qualifies for affiliate attribution under the applicable Sovrn Commerce merchant terms.
  • Refresh high-performing travel articles before major travel periods and distribute them through permitted social and email channels, subject to Sovrn and merchant-specific requirements.
  • Use Sovrn reporting to compare available click, conversion and earnings data across content themes. Account for reporting delays and booking validation rather than treating pending commissions as confirmed revenue.

Best Practices

  • Verify Air India's active status, commission structure, attribution window, eligible markets and qualifying transactions in Sovrn Commerce before launching a campaign. Do not publish unverified rates, cookie durations or affiliate-exclusive offers.
  • Place clear affiliate disclosures near monetized recommendations and follow applicable advertising laws, platform policies and Sovrn Commerce requirements.
  • Check live fares and fare conditions before publishing. Label example prices with relevant dates, currency and itinerary details, and explain that prices and availability can change.
  • Confirm whether taxes, ancillary purchases, canceled bookings, refunds and itinerary changes affect commission eligibility under the applicable Sovrn merchant terms.
  • Review restrictions covering trademark bidding, paid search, coupon promotion, email, social media and direct linking before using those methods. Do not assume permission simply because a tracking link is available.
  • Avoid implying that you represent Air India or that Sovrn guarantees special fares, exclusive commissions, approval or access to particular promotional assets.
  • Test Sovrn tracking links and mobile landing pages, keep route information current and avoid collecting passport or payment details through affiliate content.

Target Audience

Ideal Customer

India-based and international travelers seeking domestic Indian flights or international connections to and from India. Relevant segments include Indian diaspora communities visiting friends and relatives, families planning holidays, international students, business travelers, and leisure travelers exploring India. Value-conscious customers may prioritize fares, baggage allowances, and convenient connections, while premium travelers may prioritize nonstop routes, cabin comfort, and loyalty benefits. Affiliates interested in reaching these audiences should join Sovrn Commerce to check Air India's current availability and applicable merchant terms. An active Air India partnership, immediate merchant access, and commission eligibility cannot be confirmed here.

Suitable Affiliates

India-focused travel bloggers publishing destination guides and itinerary adviceIndian diaspora publishers covering travel home and visiting-family itinerariesFlight-deal and airfare-comparison publishers, subject to applicable Sovrn Commerce merchant termsBusiness-travel publishers discussing schedules, connectivity, and premium cabinsFamily-travel creators explaining baggage policies, seating options, and long-haul preparationStudent-travel publishers covering international study journeys and published fare offersLuxury-travel reviewers covering specific Air India aircraft and cabin experiencesDestination publishers creating practical guides to Indian cities and regionsTravel creators interested in joining Sovrn Commerce to access its broader merchant portfolio and verify opportunities to promote Air India

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I join Air India's affiliate program?

Sign up for a Sovrn Commerce account to explore access to Air India and thousands of other merchants. Check Air India's current availability and eligibility requirements within Sovrn before promoting it. Air India's active participation and immediate access cannot be independently confirmed here.

What commission rates does Air India offer?

Current Air India commission rates through Sovrn have not been independently verified. Join Sovrn Commerce and check any available Air India merchant listing for applicable rates, eligible bookings, exclusions, and validation terms. Do not assume that every fare or booking earns commission.

How often does Air India pay commissions through Sovrn?

For eligible bookings tracked through Sovrn, publisher payments are governed by Sovrn's applicable payment terms rather than a separately verified Air India payout schedule. Join Sovrn Commerce to review payment timing, thresholds, and account eligibility. Earnings may depend on transaction approval and receipt of advertiser funds.

What is Air India's cookie duration?

Air India's current cookie duration through Sovrn has not been independently verified. Join Sovrn Commerce and review the available merchant terms for the applicable attribution window and qualifying conditions before publishing promotional content.

Can I promote Air India on social media?

Social media promotion depends on Sovrn's publisher policies and any applicable Air India merchant restrictions; permission should not be assumed. Join Sovrn Commerce to confirm merchant availability and review the rules for your channels, including paid advertising and trademark use. Clearly disclose affiliate relationships in promotional posts.

What promotional materials does Air India provide?

Join Sovrn Commerce to check whether Air India is currently available for your account and review its supported promotional tools. Sovrn offers affiliate-link creation and reporting capabilities, but Air India-specific banners, product feeds, and other creative materials are not confirmed here. Use only materials authorized under the current merchant terms.

Are there any restrictions on how I can promote Air India?

Join Sovrn Commerce and review any available Air India merchant terms before promoting. Confirm rules for trademark bidding, paid search, coupon content, email marketing, and social media rather than assuming these methods are permitted. Clearly disclose affiliate relationships and avoid misleading fares or unauthorized brand claims.

How do I track my performance with Air India?

Join Sovrn Commerce to access its reporting tools and, if Air India is available and enabled for your account, monitor attributed clicks, transactions, and earnings. Reporting availability and timing can vary; do not assume conversions appear in real time. Consult Sovrn documentation for supported reporting features and API access.

Does Air India offer exclusive deals for affiliates?

Air India-specific affiliate-exclusive deals or commission boosts through Sovrn are not verified here. Join Sovrn Commerce to check merchant availability and review any current offers and commission terms. Distinguish publicly available airfare sales from affiliate-exclusive promotions, and confirm eligibility, booking dates, travel dates, and exclusions before publishing.

What support is available for Air India affiliates?

Join Sovrn Commerce to access Sovrn help resources and available publisher support for account, tracking, and reporting questions. If Air India is available for your account, ask Sovrn about its current merchant terms and supported promotional methods. Dedicated account management or Air India-specific support should not be assumed unless confirmed by Sovrn.

Writing a program overview for Air India…