Skip to main content
Sovrn

Museo de Cera de Madrid ES

Affiliate program on Sovrn Commerce

Avg. commission
Varies
Cookie window
See terms
Cost to join
Free
Partner with Museo de Cera de Madrid ES

Museo de Cera de Madrid opened in 1972 and is located on Paseo de Recoletos, near Plaza de Colón in Madrid, Spain. Over the decades, the wax museum has developed displays featuring figures from Spanish and international history, culture, entertainment, and sport. The designation 'ES' identifies the Spanish market rather than a separate museum.

Commission rates and terms

Sign up free to see Museo de Cera de Madrid ES's full rate card, cookie window and tracking links.

View rates

About Museo de Cera de Madrid ES

History

Museo de Cera de Madrid opened in 1972 and is located on Paseo de Recoletos, near Plaza de Colón in Madrid, Spain. Over the decades, the wax museum has developed displays featuring figures from Spanish and international history, culture, entertainment, and sport. The designation 'ES' identifies the Spanish market rather than a separate museum.

Product Types

The museum offers admission to a visitor attraction built around wax figures and themed displays. Its principal offering is the museum visit rather than physical merchandise. Check current ticket options, age categories, group arrangements, opening hours, and any additional experiences before promoting a particular package.

Target Audience

The museum appeals to domestic and international visitors exploring Madrid, families with children, school groups, and travelers interested in recognizable historical figures, celebrities, and sporting personalities. It is particularly relevant to audiences seeking an indoor sightseeing activity in central Madrid.

Unique Selling Points

Its central location and combination of Spanish cultural figures with internationally recognizable personalities make it a distinctive addition to Madrid sightseeing itineraries. The themed settings offer opportunities for photo-focused travel content and family activity recommendations. For affiliate marketers, Sovrn Commerce provides a convenient way to access thousands of merchants through one account. Join Sovrn Commerce to check whether Museo de Cera de Madrid ES is currently available to your account and review its applicable terms; a current partnership, immediate merchant access, commission rates, and tracking conditions could not be independently verified.

Museo de Cera de Madrid ES Affiliate Program

Commission Structure

Current commission rates and the commission calculation basis for Museo de Cera de Madrid ES through Sovrn Commerce could not be independently verified. Do not assume a fixed percentage, per-ticket payment, or category-based rate. Join Sovrn Commerce to check whether this merchant is currently available to your account and review the applicable rates, eligible transactions, exclusions, and validation terms before publishing affiliate links.

Cookie Duration

A current cookie duration for Museo de Cera de Madrid ES through Sovrn Commerce could not be verified. Check the merchant details available through your Sovrn account before making claims about the attribution window.

Special Features

  • Verification note: An active Museo de Cera de Madrid ES partnership with Sovrn Commerce, immediate merchant access, and merchant-specific approval requirements could not be independently confirmed.
  • Promotional opportunities include contextual recommendations in Madrid attraction roundups, rainy-day itineraries, and family travel content; these are content suggestions, not confirmed affiliate offers.
  • No current affiliate-exclusive discounts, promotional codes, commission boosts, or supplied creative assets could be verified for this merchant through Sovrn Commerce.
  • Merchant-specific restrictions on paid search, trademark bidding, coupon promotion, email, and social media could not be verified. Review the applicable Sovrn Commerce and merchant terms before using these methods.
  • Clearly disclose affiliate relationships and verify current ticket prices, admission conditions, opening hours, and cancellation policies before publishing promotional content.

Product Categories

Main Categories

Admission to Madrid's wax museumHistorical and cultural wax-figure exhibitsFilm, television, music, and entertainment displaysSports personalities and public figuresFamily sightseeing and indoor cultural entertainment

Popular Products

General admission tickets; confirm current availability and affiliate eligibility through Sovrn CommerceFamily visits featuring recognizable celebrities and fictional charactersVisits focused on Spanish historical figures and internationally known personalitiesIndoor sightseeing experiences for Madrid city-break itineraries

Unique Products

Museo de Cera de Madrid's distinctive offering is its collection of lifelike wax figures presented in themed settings, bringing together Spanish history, international personalities, entertainment, and sport in one Madrid attraction. Current ticket options, included experiences, and eligibility for affiliate promotion should be verified through Sovrn Commerce; live merchant availability and commissionable inventory have not been independently confirmed.

Marketing Tips

Content Ideas

  • Create a practical Museo de Cera de Madrid visitor guide covering its wax figures, central Madrid location, transport options, accessibility, and suggested visit length. Verify current details before publishing.
  • Feature the museum in family-friendly Madrid itineraries, rainy-day activity guides, and weekend city-break recommendations, explaining which travelers are most likely to enjoy the experience.
  • Develop Spanish-language and English-language content around relevant searches such as 'Madrid wax museum tickets' and 'things to do in Madrid with children,' using original descriptions and useful planning advice.
  • Produce short videos or photo-led articles highlighting historical personalities, entertainment figures, and sports stars represented at the museum. Confirm current displays and obtain permission for promotional imagery where required.

Promotional Strategies

  • Join Sovrn Commerce to explore access to Museo de Cera de Madrid ES and thousands of other merchants. Confirm this merchant's current availability and your eligibility in Sovrn before planning an affiliate campaign.
  • Where the merchant is available to your account, use Sovrn-generated affiliate links in relevant visitor guides and itinerary articles, placing clear calls to action beside ticket-planning information.
  • Plan timely content around school holidays, Easter, summer travel, and Christmas city breaks. Treat these as potential audience opportunities rather than verified peak booking periods.
  • Promote discounts or special ticket offers only after verifying their validity and affiliate eligibility through Sovrn and the merchant's current booking information. Do not imply that exclusive discounts or commission boosts are available without confirmation.
  • Use Sovrn reporting to assess clicks and any reported transactions, then refine content placement and messaging. Allow for reporting delays, cancellations, and transaction validation when evaluating results.

Best Practices

  • Check Museo de Cera de Madrid ES's current commission terms, attribution window, eligible bookings, and promotional restrictions through Sovrn Commerce before publishing; do not substitute assumed industry-standard rates or cookie durations.
  • Keep ticket prices, opening hours, age categories, accessibility details, and booking conditions current. Avoid describing ticket options or included experiences that have not been verified.
  • Place clear affiliate disclosures near monetized recommendations and follow applicable advertising, privacy, and platform requirements.
  • Confirm permission through Sovrn before using paid search, trademark bidding, coupon promotion, email campaigns, or paid social advertising. Do not assume a promotional channel is permitted.
  • Use only authorized images and accurate descriptions, avoid implying that your website is the museum's official booking service, and never promise guaranteed admission or earnings.
  • Keep recommendations useful and balanced: explain who the attraction suits, provide practical planning context, and avoid claiming that Sovrn access guarantees merchant approval or commission on every booking.

Target Audience

Ideal Customer

Domestic and international visitors planning a Madrid city break, families seeking accessible indoor entertainment, and travelers interested in Spanish history, celebrities, film, music, or sport. The experience is particularly relevant to customers looking for a photo-friendly attraction or an indoor addition to a broader sightseeing itinerary. Spanish-language travel content can reach domestic visitors, while multilingual destination guides can serve international travelers. Ticket prices, accessibility arrangements, age suitability, and included experiences should be checked before making specific recommendations.

Suitable Affiliates

Madrid destination bloggers and city-guide publishersSpain travel and itinerary websitesFamily travel and parenting content creatorsCulture, history, and museum-focused publishersFilm, music, celebrity, and sports-interest creatorsTravel photographers and sightseeing-focused social media creators, subject to applicable promotional termsTravel-deal and attraction-ticket publishers using verified offersPublishers seeking access through Sovrn Commerce: join Sovrn to explore thousands of merchants and check Museo de Cera de Madrid ES's current availability, eligibility, and promotional terms

Seasonal Trends

Peak Periods

Easter and Semana Santa: Madrid sightseeing itineraries and family school-holiday trips offer relevant opportunities for museum content. This is a planning recommendation, not a verified merchant booking peak.Summer holidays: Target domestic and international visitors looking for indoor attractions to include in a Madrid itinerary.Christmas, New Year and Spanish school holidays: Consider family entertainment guides and holiday city-break content.Long weekends and Spanish public-holiday bridges: Short-break itineraries can reach visitors researching attractions before travelling.Rainy or particularly hot days: Indoor-activity recommendations can provide timely context for promoting a wax museum visit.

Promotional Opportunities

  • Publish Madrid family itineraries, indoor-attraction roundups and cultural sightseeing guides ahead of school holidays, using Sovrn Commerce affiliate links only where merchant access and link eligibility are confirmed.
  • Create content around Spanish history, cinema, sport and famous personalities, checking the museum's current exhibits before mentioning specific wax figures.
  • Refresh practical visitor guides with verified opening hours, ticket conditions, accessibility information and transport details before major travel periods.
  • Promote seasonal discounts, family offers or affiliate incentives only after verifying their availability and conditions. No current Museo de Cera de Madrid ES affiliate-exclusive promotions or commission boosts have been independently confirmed.
  • Join Sovrn Commerce to explore access to Museo de Cera de Madrid ES and thousands of other merchants. Confirm this merchant's current availability, account eligibility and promotional terms within Sovrn before planning a campaign.

Compliance and Policies

Key Rules

  • Use Sovrn Commerce as the affiliate platform for the campaigns described here. Current merchant participation and account-level access have not been independently verified; confirm availability in Sovrn before representing the relationship as active.
  • Review the applicable Sovrn Commerce terms and any merchant-specific conditions before publishing. Do not assume that account creation guarantees immediate approval or access to this merchant.
  • Clearly disclose affiliate relationships near promotional content in accordance with applicable advertising and consumer-protection requirements.
  • Verify ticket prices, admission categories, opening hours, booking requirements, accessibility details and cancellation conditions against current merchant information. Avoid unsupported claims about savings or availability.
  • Use only authorized images, logos and promotional assets. Do not imply that your website or social account is operated or officially endorsed by the museum.
  • Confirm commission rates, attribution windows, eligible transactions and validation conditions through Sovrn Commerce. No current merchant-specific commission rate or cookie duration is verified here.
  • Comply with applicable privacy and consent requirements when using analytics, tracking technologies or email marketing.

Restricted Methods

  • Do not use fraudulent clicks, fabricated bookings, cookie stuffing, forced redirects or other methods that manipulate attribution.
  • Do not publish invented coupon codes, expired discounts as current offers, unsupported exclusivity claims or unverified affiliate commission boosts.
  • Do not assume paid search, trademark bidding, trademark-containing domain names or direct-link advertising are permitted; obtain confirmation of the applicable terms through Sovrn Commerce before using these methods.
  • Do not assume coupon, cashback, loyalty, incentivized traffic or sub-affiliate distribution is authorized. Check merchant-specific eligibility through Sovrn Commerce.
  • Do not send unsolicited promotional messages or distribute affiliate links through channels prohibited by applicable law, platform policies or Sovrn Commerce terms.
  • Do not promise fixed attribution, guaranteed commissions or payment for every ticket purchase. Eligibility, tracking, cancellations and transaction validation may affect earnings under the applicable terms.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I join Museo de Cera de Madrid ES's affiliate program?

Sign up for a Sovrn Commerce account to explore affiliate opportunities for Museo de Cera de Madrid ES alongside thousands of other merchants. Confirm the museum's current availability and any approval requirements within Sovrn before promoting it; its active participation cannot be independently verified here.

What commission rates does Museo de Cera de Madrid ES offer?

A current commission rate for Museo de Cera de Madrid ES through Sovrn has not been verified. Join through Sovrn Commerce and check the merchant's available terms for applicable rates, eligible bookings, and exclusions. Do not assume commission boosts or category-specific rates unless explicitly listed.

How often does Museo de Cera de Madrid ES pay commissions through Sovrn?

For eligible transactions tracked through Sovrn, payment is governed by your Sovrn account's payout terms, including applicable thresholds, transaction validation, and receipt of merchant funds. Join through Sovrn Commerce and review its current payment policies; a museum-specific payment schedule has not been verified.

What is Museo de Cera de Madrid ES's cookie duration?

A current cookie duration for Museo de Cera de Madrid ES through Sovrn has not been verified. Join through Sovrn Commerce and consult the available merchant terms or Sovrn support to confirm the attribution window and any conditions affecting commission eligibility.

Can I promote Museo de Cera de Madrid ES on social media?

Social media promotion depends on the merchant's current terms and Sovrn's publisher policies; permission for this museum has not been verified. Join through Sovrn Commerce and confirm that your social channels and promotional methods are permitted before posting affiliate links. Clearly disclose affiliate relationships and verify any restrictions on paid advertising or trademark use.

What promotional materials does Museo de Cera de Madrid ES provide?

Join Sovrn Commerce to check Museo de Cera de Madrid ES's availability and access the promotional tools supported for your account. Sovrn offers affiliate-link creation and optimization tools, but museum-specific banners, image assets, product feeds, or promotional materials have not been independently verified. Confirm available assets and usage permissions within Sovrn before publishing.

Are there any restrictions on how I can promote Museo de Cera de Madrid ES?

Join through Sovrn Commerce and review the applicable merchant terms before promoting Museo de Cera de Madrid ES. Merchant-specific restrictions have not been independently verified; check permissions for paid search, trademark bidding, coupon content, email marketing, and social media. Clearly disclose affiliate relationships, use authorized materials, and avoid misleading ticket prices or unsupported discount claims.

How do I track my performance with Museo de Cera de Madrid ES?

Join Sovrn Commerce and use its reporting dashboard to review available click, transaction, and earnings data for eligible Museo de Cera de Madrid ES links. Reporting availability and timing depend on transaction reporting and validation, so do not assume all conversions appear immediately. Check Sovrn's reporting documentation for supported campaign identifiers and API capabilities.

Does Museo de Cera de Madrid ES offer exclusive deals for affiliates?

No current affiliate-exclusive discounts, commission boosts, or early-access offers for Museo de Cera de Madrid ES have been independently verified. Join through Sovrn Commerce to check current merchant availability, commission terms, and any published promotional opportunities. Only advertise offers whose eligibility, dates, and conditions you can confirm.

What support is available for Museo de Cera de Madrid ES affiliates?

Join Sovrn Commerce to access Sovrn's help resources and available publisher-support channels for affiliate links, reporting, and account questions. Ask Sovrn to confirm Museo de Cera de Madrid ES's availability and any merchant-specific requirements. Support levels and account-management services may vary; dedicated museum-specific support is not verified.