Skip to main content
Sovrn

Media Monkey

Affiliate program on Sovrn Commerce

Avg. commission
Varies
Cookie window
See terms
Cost to join
Free
Partner with Media Monkey

MediaMonkey is media-management software developed by Ventis Media. First released in 2001 under the name Songs-DB, it evolved into MediaMonkey, a platform for organizing, playing, and managing digital music collections. Its product range includes Windows software, an Android app, and paid Gold upgrades.

Commission rates and terms

Sign up free to see Media Monkey's full rate card, cookie window and tracking links.

View rates

About Media Monkey

History

MediaMonkey is media-management software developed by Ventis Media. First released in 2001 under the name Songs-DB, it evolved into MediaMonkey, a platform for organizing, playing, and managing digital music collections. Its product range includes Windows software, an Android app, and paid Gold upgrades.

Product Types

MediaMonkey offers digital music and video library management, audio playback, metadata editing, automatic file organization, playlist creation, CD ripping, audio conversion, and device synchronization. Free editions provide core functionality, while Gold licenses unlock additional capabilities that vary by platform and license.

Target Audience

MediaMonkey primarily serves music enthusiasts, collectors, audiophiles, and other listeners with substantial digital media libraries. It is particularly relevant to Windows and Android users who want control over locally stored music, detailed metadata, and synchronization rather than relying exclusively on streaming subscriptions.

Unique Selling Points

MediaMonkey combines large-library management with extensive tagging, customizable organization, broad audio-format support, and synchronization between compatible devices. Its emphasis on personally owned music collections and advanced library maintenance distinguishes it from streaming-first services. For affiliate marketers interested in promoting MediaMonkey through Sovrn Commerce, current merchant availability and eligibility should be confirmed within Sovrn before publishing monetized recommendations.

Media Monkey Affiliate Program

Commission Structure

Current Media Monkey commission rates through Sovrn Commerce could not be independently verified. Do not assume a fixed percentage, category-based rate, or commission boost. Join Sovrn Commerce and check whether Media Monkey is currently available, then review its listed commission terms, eligible purchases, and any exclusions before promoting.

Cookie Duration

A current Media Monkey cookie duration through Sovrn Commerce could not be verified. Check the merchant's available terms in Sovrn Commerce for the applicable attribution window; do not assume a standard 30-day or 60-day duration.

Special Features

  • Partnership verification: A current Media Monkey partnership with Sovrn Commerce, including account-specific access and eligibility, could not be independently confirmed.
  • Promotional opportunities: No current Media Monkey affiliate-exclusive discounts, promotional assets, or commission increases through Sovrn Commerce could be verified. Confirm any offers before advertising them.
  • Rules and restrictions: Review applicable Sovrn Commerce terms and any available Media Monkey conditions before using paid search, trademark bidding, coupon promotions, email campaigns, or social media. Merchant-specific permissions could not be verified.
  • Commission eligibility: Confirm how refunds, cancellations, excluded purchases, and attribution requirements affect earnings under the applicable terms.
  • Disclosure: Clearly disclose affiliate relationships in promotional content and follow applicable advertising and platform requirements.
  • Access: Join Sovrn Commerce to check Media Monkey's availability and current terms. Access to a Sovrn account should not be treated as guaranteed approval for every merchant.

Product Categories

Main Categories

Music library management softwareAudio and video playback softwareMediaMonkey Gold premium software licensesAndroid music management and playbackMusic tagging and metadata organizationMedia synchronization and format conversion

Popular Products

MediaMonkey for WindowsMediaMonkey GoldMediaMonkey for AndroidMediaMonkey Pro for Android

Unique Products

MediaMonkey specializes in organizing large personal music collections, combining library management, metadata editing, playlist creation, playback, and device synchronization. MediaMonkey Gold adds advanced capabilities such as automated library organization and enhanced collection management. Features and licensing differ between Windows and Android products. Eligibility for commission on individual products through Sovrn Commerce should be verified before promotion.

Marketing Tips

Content Ideas

  • If the intended merchant is MediaMonkey, the media-management software brand, create practical tutorials on organizing large music collections, editing metadata, managing playlists, and finding duplicate tracks. Confirm the merchant identity and availability through Sovrn Commerce before publishing affiliate content.
  • Publish a free-versus-paid feature comparison based on MediaMonkey's current product documentation. Explain which users would benefit from upgrading without implying that every edition or purchase qualifies for commission.
  • Develop workflow guides for music collectors, such as cleaning up an existing library or preparing playlists for device synchronization. Test each workflow and identify the software version and compatible devices used.

Promotional Strategies

  • Join Sovrn Commerce to access its merchant discovery and monetization tools, then verify whether Media Monkey is currently available for your account, audience location, and promotional channel before creating a campaign.
  • If the merchant is available through Sovrn Commerce, place eligible affiliate links beside relevant recommendations in tutorials, reviews, and software comparisons. Prioritize readers actively seeking music-library management solutions.
  • Build campaigns around verified software releases, upgrade offers, or published discounts. Confirm offer dates, eligible products, and affiliate attribution through Sovrn Commerce rather than assuming seasonal deals or exclusive promotions exist.

Best Practices

  • Verify the merchant's identity, current Sovrn Commerce availability, commission rate, cookie duration, and eligible transactions before forecasting revenue. A current partnership or specific commercial terms cannot be confirmed here.
  • Clearly disclose affiliate relationships near promotional links, distinguish personal testing from manufacturer claims, and accurately describe platform compatibility, licensing, and paid features.
  • Review the applicable Sovrn Commerce and merchant terms before using paid search, trademark keywords, coupon promotions, email, or social media. Do not assume these methods are permitted.
  • Use the reporting available in your Sovrn Commerce account to evaluate clicks, attributed transactions, and earnings. Allow for reporting delays, attribution conditions, cancellations, and commission adjustments when comparing content performance.

Target Audience

Ideal Customer

Music enthusiasts, collectors, and power users who maintain substantial personal digital music libraries and want more control over their files than streaming-focused services provide. Particularly relevant customers include Windows and Android users who need to organize inconsistent metadata, manage extensive collections, create playlists, and synchronize music across supported devices. Buyers are typically motivated by organization, customization, ownership of their media, and advanced library-management features rather than access to a streaming subscription.

Suitable Affiliates

Music software reviewers and comparison publishersWindows software bloggers and tutorial creatorsAndroid app reviewers and mobile technology publishersDigital music collection and metadata-management educatorsAudio enthusiasts covering local music playback and library organizationProductivity creators demonstrating digital file organizationTechnology publishers using Sovrn Commerce who can verify MediaMonkey's current merchant availability and eligible products before publishing affiliate promotions

Seasonal Trends

Peak Periods

No verified seasonal sales data is available for Media Monkey, and the merchant's current availability through Sovrn Commerce has not been independently confirmed.If this refers to MediaMonkey media-management software, year-end holidays and periods when users organize or upgrade their digital music libraries are relevant editorial opportunities, rather than confirmed sales peaks.

Promotional Opportunities

  • Publish music-library organization guides, software comparisons, and tutorials timed around new-device purchases or digital-library cleanup projects, provided the merchant is confirmed to be MediaMonkey software.
  • Consider Black Friday and Cyber Monday coverage only after verifying an active merchant offer and its eligibility through Sovrn Commerce; no current seasonal discounts or affiliate-exclusive promotions are confirmed.
  • Join Sovrn Commerce to check merchant availability and review any accessible offers and commission terms before planning a campaign. Merchant access and monetization remain subject to eligibility and current availability.

Compliance and Policies

Key Rules

  • Media Monkey's current partnership with Sovrn Commerce, merchant identity, and merchant-specific terms have not been independently verified. Confirm these details through Sovrn before publishing monetized recommendations.
  • Use Sovrn Commerce as the access point for any available Media Monkey affiliate relationship, and follow the applicable Sovrn and merchant terms.
  • Clearly disclose affiliate relationships near promotional content and links, following applicable advertising laws and platform disclosure requirements.
  • Verify product names, supported operating systems, license conditions, prices, and offer expiration dates before publication.
  • Do not describe commission rates, cookie durations, affiliate-exclusive offers, promotional assets, or guaranteed merchant access as confirmed without current supporting information.

Restricted Methods

  • Do not use deceptive claims, fabricated discounts, misleading endorsements, or undisclosed affiliate promotions.
  • Treat paid search, trademark bidding, direct linking from advertisements, and trademark use in domains as requiring confirmation under the applicable terms; Media Monkey-specific permissions have not been verified.
  • Confirm authorization before using coupon distribution, cashback, incentives, email campaigns, or paid social promotion; these are areas to verify, not confirmed Media Monkey prohibitions.
  • Do not use spam, forced clicks, cookie stuffing, or other methods that manipulate attribution or generate non-genuine traffic.
  • Do not distribute unauthorized software copies, license keys, or claims that paid features are available free.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I join Media Monkey's affiliate program?

Sign up for a Sovrn Commerce account to explore access to Media Monkey and thousands of other merchants. Confirm Media Monkey's current availability and eligibility requirements within Sovrn before promoting it; its participation and any exclusive partnership cannot be independently verified here.

What commission rates does Media Monkey offer?

Current Media Monkey commission rates through Sovrn Commerce could not be verified. Join Sovrn Commerce and check the merchant's available terms for applicable rates, eligible purchases, and exclusions before estimating earnings.

How often does Media Monkey pay commissions through Sovrn?

For eligible transactions tracked through Sovrn Commerce, publisher payments follow Sovrn's applicable payment terms rather than a separately confirmed Media Monkey schedule. Join Sovrn Commerce and review your account's payment schedule, payout threshold, and transaction approval requirements.

What is Media Monkey's cookie duration?

A current Media Monkey cookie duration through Sovrn Commerce could not be verified. Join Sovrn Commerce and review the merchant's available tracking terms before publishing affiliate links; do not assume a specific attribution window.

Can I promote Media Monkey on social media?

Media Monkey's current social media permissions through Sovrn Commerce could not be verified. Join Sovrn Commerce and confirm the applicable merchant and platform policies before promoting, particularly for paid ads or direct affiliate links. Clearly disclose affiliate relationships in social posts.

What promotional materials does Media Monkey provide?

Join Sovrn Commerce to check whether Media Monkey is currently available and which promotional tools are supported. Sovrn offers affiliate-link creation and reporting tools, but Media Monkey-specific banners, product feeds, galleries, and other creative assets have not been verified.

Are there any restrictions on how I can promote Media Monkey?

Join through Sovrn Commerce and review the applicable Media Monkey merchant terms before promoting. Confirm policies covering paid search, trademark bidding, coupon promotion, email, and social media; Media Monkey-specific restrictions have not been verified. Clearly disclose affiliate relationships and avoid misleading claims.

How do I track my performance with Media Monkey?

Join through Sovrn Commerce and, if Media Monkey is available for your account, use Sovrn reporting to monitor attributable clicks, transactions, and earnings. Available metrics and reporting delays depend on transaction tracking and merchant reporting, so do not assume all conversions appear in real time.

Does Media Monkey offer exclusive deals for affiliates?

No current Media Monkey-exclusive affiliate offers or commission boosts have been verified. Join Sovrn Commerce to check Media Monkey's availability and review any current offers and their conditions before advertising discounts or enhanced commission rates.

What support is available for Media Monkey affiliates?

Join through Sovrn Commerce to access Sovrn's publisher help resources and available support channels for account, link, reporting, and payment questions. Ask Sovrn to confirm Media Monkey's current availability and terms; dedicated account management or merchant-specific support should not be assumed.